Work-style model aiming at optimization of health and productivity by cohort data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hiroya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90336016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津野 陽子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50584009)
古井 祐司  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任教授 (90396747)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生産性 / 職場環境 / 健康リスク / 健康経営 / コホート / 保健健康情報 / 労働生産性 / コホート研究 / プレゼンティーイズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to describe the current situation of health and productivity management and work-style reform based on research trends concerning the relationships among productivity, working conditions and health risks.
Health-related workplace productivity has come to be defined in terms of absenteeism and presenteeism. The latter is indicating "the loss in productivity that occurs when employees come to work but function at less than full capacity because of ill-health". The magnitude of presenteeism-related productivity loss is attracting attention recently. For example, a certain correlation is known to exist between health-related employee productivity and health-risk factors: as health-related employee productivity decreases, the health-risk level increases. Working conditions are included in the research framework in relation to health and productivity, and it has been shown that work conditions have both direct and indirect relationships with productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健康リスクと職場環境を同時に扱い、生産性指標との関係を検証した。それにより、働き方の見直しに対する具体的な介入策や介入対象の設定及び介入効果の測定を行うことができ、これを職場での実践につなげていくことが可能である。超少子高齢社会の日本においては、貴重な人的資源の確保のため、働く世代の健康と生産性の維持は喫緊の課題であり、社会全体として取り組むべき重要な課題へ応えていくことにつながる成果であると考える。健康・職場環境と生産性の両方を対象としたアプローチによる研究成果を国内外に発信していくことは学術的に大きな意義がある。