Implementation of intergenerational exchange programs that take advantage of regional characteristics and creation of a system for continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 美奈子  平成医療短期大学, 看護学科, 教授 (40312855)
青木 利江子  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60780244)
佐々木 明子  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20167430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世代間交流 / 継続 / 地域 / 高齢者 / 連携 / 自己効力感 / Withコロナ / フレイル予防 / 多世代交流 / 地域づくり / ソーシャルキャピタル / 居場所 / 子ども / 地域特性 / 地縁 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted three surveys with the aim of clarifying a system for the implementation and continuity of intergenerational exchange programs that take advantage of regional characteristics. The first is a questionnaire survey at places where governments and residents collaborate to conduct intergenerational exchanges, the second is a literature survey on the implementation status of exchanges and ICT utilization during the corona crisis, and the third is. conducted an interview survey on the continuity of intergenerational exchanges in places with different regional characteristics. In order to continue intergenerational exchange, it became clear that it is necessary to change the structure according to changes in local residents and the social environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代間交流の効果については、これまでも高齢者と若者双方に効果があることが明らかになっているが、1回限りの単発のプログラムが多く、継続性が課題となっていた。本研究において、世代間交流を継続的に実施している地域をいくつか選択し、継続に関係する要因等について、量と質の両方のデータから分析を行った。世代間交流を継続していくためには、その地域に見合った方法で体制作りをしていく必要がある。また、世代間交流の継続が地域のつながりにも関連していることが明らかになり、地域づくりにとって重要な活動であることが示された。