Studies on information provision of heat stroke prevention considering regional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akatsuka Shin  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80548743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱中症 / 空間代表性 / 地域特性 / 気象データの空間代表性 / メソ数値予報GPVデータ / 自然環境・社会環境特性の把握 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fixed points automatic meteorological observations were conducted in the urban area and the suburbs, and the difference in thermal environment between the observation points in the urban area and the suburbs was examined. As a result, the daily maximum WBGT in the suburbs could rise to the same level as in the urban areas, and it was found that heat stroke prevention measures are also required in the suburbs. Furthermore, we investigated a method to solve the problem of spatial representativeness of meteorological data by using numerical prediction data and mesoscale numerical weather prediction system (WRF: The Weather Research and Forecasting Model). Although we were able to clarify the characteristics of each data, we could not develop an effective method to solve the problem of spatial representativeness of meteorological data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,比較的涼しいイメージがある郊外(里山)においても暑さ指数の日最高値(日最高WBGT)は市街地と同程度まで上昇することがあり,65歳以上が65歳未満よりも3℃以上も低い日最高WBGTで熱中症が発症する可能性があることが示唆された.これらは,日頃の熱中症予防対策に関して意義ある情報であり,熱中症予防対策に広く利用されている「熱中症に関する予防指針」における温度区分は,高齢者と高齢者以外で異なる基準にする必要があることが示された.さらに,このことから市町村レベルよりも小さいスケールの地域を代表する気温やWBGTデータを作成することの重要性が再確認されたと考える.