Parenting Styles of Overseas Families and the Global Identity of School-age Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA HIROMI  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (60401585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバルアイデンティティ / 養育スタイル / 父親・母親 / 海外在住家庭 / 補習授業校 / 異文化理解 / 言語習得 / 居住地コミュニティ / グローバルアイデンティ / キャリア教育 / コミュニティ・プレゼンス / 日本語補習授業校 / 場所愛着 / バイリンガリズム / 認知実行機能 / コロナ渦での養育 / 日本語補習校の役割 / 国際理解教育 / 養育行動 / コミュニティ / インクルーシブ教育 / アイデンティティ / 精神的健康度 / 英語教育 / 心理的健康度 / 教育系心理学 / 心身の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the parenting styles of Japanese parents living overseas, along with the culture and customs of their country of residence, their views on their children's education, and the global identity of the families through questionnaires and semi-structured interviews. The results indicated that the choice of schools, i.e., Japanese schools or the combination of local/international schools and Japanese supplementary school, for parents and children residing long-term or permanently abroad hinged on the child's situation, parental involvement in education including language acquisition, and knowledge of the host country's educational policies. Furthermore, the comparison of Japanese and non-Japanese parents unveiled new challenges related to identity, including heritage education, norms, and ethnicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では海外在住の親の養育、子どものアイデンティティを分析してきたが、母語は話せても母国文化の価値基準を理解できず帰国後に苦しむ、カウンターカルチャーショックに関する意見も散見された。将来日本で暮らす場合への備えの点でも、複数の文化に通じた人材育成の点でも、海外で日本文化に触れる機会は貴重であり、それを担う補習授業校の役割の重要性が明示された。この点にも本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義を有する。