Risk factors of metabolic syndrome and thinness in young generation and establishment of early intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sata Fumihiro  中央大学, 保健センター, 医療管理者・学校医 (90187154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小町 裕志  中央大学, 保健センター, 所長 (10796147)
田中 誠一  中央大学, 保健センター, 専任医師 (20796148)
西條 泰明  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
小西 香苗  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (70238103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保健健康管理 / メタボリックシンドローム / やせ / 肥満 / 若年者 / 早期介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the risk factors for thinness, obesity, and metabolic syndrome in young generation and to establish early intervention methods for university students and young employees. In 2017, 7,451 students (5,402 men and 2,049 women) and 12,533 employees (6,397 men and 6,136 women) who underwent medical examinations at the University of Tokyo gave consent to participate in this study. Logistic regression analyses were conducted to elucidate the risk factors for thinness, obesity and metabolic syndrome in young generation using data from health examinations and lifestyle questionnaires, and examined effective preventive methods. At the same time, we also summarized the findings on COVID-19 infection control and the DOHaD theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々の角度から、若年者のやせ、肥満及びメタボリックシンドロームのリスク要因を明らかにし、効果的な予防対策を検討した。若い日本人女性のやせは、低出生体重の原因になると考えられ、将来、成人の低平均身長を引き起こすリスクがあることも報告されている。若年者保健指導法、特に、若い女性のやせ対策は、わが国において喫緊の課題であり、最近、注目されているプレコンセプションケアと相まって社会的意義は大きい。