A follow-up study to extract risk-reducing factors for mental health disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Kawaguchi  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50416921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心身の健康 / メンタルヘルス / リスク低減 / 筆跡 / 性格 / 摂取栄養素 / 運動習慣 / メンタルヘルス不調 / 予防 / 筆跡情報 / 性格特徴 / 食習慣 / 介入手段 / 睡眠 / 予兆把握 / 介入 / 栄養習慣 / コホート調査 / コーピング / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 101 university students were followed up over a four-year period. The participants voluntarily completed the Uchida-Kraepelin test using digital pens, DIHAL.2, BDHQ questionnaires. They were divided into high-risk and low-risk groups according to an index observed each year. The results showed that character in the first year showed that the harmonic score of the high-risk group in the fourth year was significantly higher than that of the low-risk group (p < 0.01). We also found that copper, vitamin B2, folic acid, and pantothenic acid intakes of the high-risk group in the fourth year were significantly higher than those of the low-risk group (p < 0.05). Therefore, performing multiple logistic regression analysis, we found that the harmonic scores and copper intakes in the first year were associated with the risk of mental health disorders (OR = 1.25, 95%CI: 1.05 - 1.49, OR = 0.00, 95% CI: 0.00 - 0.04, respectively).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は先行研究で、筆跡情報を用いてメンタルヘルス不調のリスクを早期に把握できることを示した。本研究は、このリスクの早期把握で高リスクに属した被験者に、将来のリスクを低減しうる個人がコントロールできる対処方法を明らかにすることを目的としている。研究の出口を明確に見据えたスケールの大きな研究として、社会実装可能な方法論を提案するためである。本研究を基に、今後、より直接的で強固な科学的根拠のある提案として体系化できると考える。