Expansion of Visual Acuity Test as the Screening to Build the Life Study Society in Information Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitomi  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (40149787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衞藤 隆  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 名誉教授 (20143464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsICT教育 / タブレット端末 / 遠見視力 / 近見視力 / 学習能率 / 感受性期 / 弱視 / 視力検査可能率 / 情報化社会 / 生涯学習社会 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the school is busy with events, we have established a simple near-vision visual acuity test that can be done accurately in a short amount of time. Later, when a simple near-vision visual acuity test was conducted in an educational setting, it was found that some people had poor near-vision visual acuity that could not be detected by the current far-vision visual acuity test alone. The study also revealed the burden that children with poor near-vision visual acuity have and the types of refractive errors that impair near-vision visual acuity.
It is necessary to introduce simple near-vision visual acuity tests to school health checkups and to create an educational environment where all children can enjoy school education fairly.
We have also developed a "who eat it ?" vision test that is fun, quick and accurate for infants and toddlers to reduce the frequency of people with vision loss at the start of compulsory education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近業時には、近見視力不良者は遠見視力不良者や健常視力者に比して、「より大きな調節力」を必要とするために眼疲労の原因になり、学習能率が低下する。「視力の問題」なのに、「能力・努力が足りない」と誤解され、学習意欲が低下し、知的関心を失っていく「近見視力不良の子ども」を救済するために、簡易近見視力検査を考案し、教育現場へ普及させた。
また、学校で視力不良を発見しても、弱視になっていると矯正視力は期待できない。早期発見・早期治療により機能的弱視は救済できる。幼児が楽しみながら、短時間に正確に実施可能な「たべたのだあれ?」視力検査を考案し、普及させ、幼児視力検査の実施率を上げ、弱視を救済する。