| Project/Area Number |
17K01831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sanae Fukuda 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江口 暁子 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (00598980)
長見 まき子 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10388663)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 疲労 / ストレス / 細胞外小胞 / 任意型健康診断 / バイオマーカー / 介入方法開発 / 疾病予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following three studies were conducted: 1) to examine the relationship between subjective fatigue and diseases (liver diseases, metabolic endocrine diseases, etc.) in a large sample, 2) to clarify the relationship between subjective fatigue and extracellular vesicle markers in several hundred subjects, and 3) to develop and test interventions for disease prevention that can be implemented in a large sample. As a result, we were able to clarify the relationship between fatigue level and diseases in nearly 3000 subjects. As for the extracellular vesicle markers, there was no single correlation with the fatigue scores of the general sample, but since fatigue is greatly affected by age and gender, we will conduct an analysis that takes these factors into account. The program focusing on lifestyle was effective for subjects returning to work after depression, suggesting that it can be applied to the general sample as well.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疲労を疾患の1つととらえ、独自に開発したバイオマーカーを用いた研究成果となった。今後更に発展させることで、疲労のバイオマーカーにより一般労働者等の疲労度を客観的に表すことが可能になるかもしれない。また、生活習慣等を用いたアプローチを導入することで疲労回復可能なプログラム開発を任意型健康診断の場で実施可能となるかもしれない。