Development of an educational program on seizure response in elementary and junior high schools and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuki  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50759389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 聡子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20616122)
菅野 由美子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60549145)
高田 哲  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (10216658)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsてんかん発作 / 坐薬 / 小中学校 / 健康管理 / てんかん / 学校 / 抗けいれん坐薬 / 教員 / 教職員 / 緊急薬 / けいれん発作 / 通常学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 2016 Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology notification publicly authorized teachers to use anticonvulsant suppositories for students under school supervision in case of an emergency. The purpose of this study was to devise and implement a training program for faculty and staff, and to verify the effectiveness of said training.
Consequently, for all seven items measuring the effectiveness of the workshop, participants scored higher after the training than before the training and were able to maintain these scores three months later. At the same time, in the control group, little change was observed in the initial survey and the scores after three months. From this, it became clear that a certain level of effectiveness could be expected from the training program devised in this study.
In addition, a manual booklet was prepared in advance and used as a text for the workshop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、事前に学校現場でのてんかん発作対応に関するマニュアル冊子を作成し、研修会でテキストとして使用した。また、研修会では、モデル人形を使用し、坐薬挿入を体験する試みが好評で、坐薬挿入の手技に関する教員の自信の向上につながった。
使用したマニュアル冊子は、参加者に持ち帰ってもらうとともに、研究終了後、希望する教員に無償配布した。マニュアルを参考にすることで、教員の発作対応のスキルアップが期待できる。加えて学校現場での校内研修等で、今回の研修プログラムを利用することで、教員のてんかん発作に関する知識と発作対応能力の向上および学校での健康管理に関する体制整備に貢献できるものと考える。