Life Events, Psychological and Social influences on Physical activity among Japanese Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi MATSUMOTO  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20413445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsライフイベント / 運動 / 身体活動 / 動機づけ / 育児期女性 / 自己決定理論 / 社会的認知理論 / 出産 / 育児 / 行動変容 / ソーシャルサポート / 運動行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigated how raising a preschool child and psychological and social factors affect the physical activity of Japanese women. Results revealed that women without preschool children were more likely to have exercise habits than women with preschool children. Interestingly, the impact of raising a preschool child on exercise habits disappeared when self-efficacy for exercise was considered. Moreover, self-efficacy for exercise positively influenced exercise habits in both groups, indicating that exercise habits among women raising preschool children may be significantly influenced by self-efficacy for exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られる知見は,子育て世代女性の身体活動・運動支援方略を明らかにし,革新的な保健健康情報の提供につながるものと期待される.本研究の成果は大学による地域スポーツクラブの活動を通じて実践現場へ還元予定であり発展性が高い.大学が行う地域貢献事業は,学生の実践的スキルを向上させる能動的学修の場として活用されており,本研究成果は運動指導者育成の教育内容の充実という教育的意義がある.文部科学省は女性活躍推進施策の中で,女性の運動・スポーツ参加支援の強化を掲げている.本研究は女性の生涯を通じた活躍のための心身の基盤づくりの実現に貢献するという社会的意義がある.