Forest bathing on urinary oxidative and anti-oxidative biomarker levels among healthy population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Wang Da-Hong  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90294404)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森林環境 / 都市環境 / バイオマーカー / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化能 / 過酸化水素 / 8-OHdG / フィトンチッド / 森林散策 / 都市散策 / 酸化バイオマーカー / 血圧 / 環境の主観影響評価 / POMS / 唾液アミラーゼ / 抗酸化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some studies have shown that exposure to forests has positive effects on human health,although the mechanisms underlying the health benefits of a forest environment have not been elucidated yet. The current study was aimed at examining how the levels of urinary oxidative stress biomarkers change after a forest or urban walk in healthy young subjects. The forest walks were carried out in 2 forests in Okayama Prefecture, Japan, and the urban walks were carried out in the downtown area of Okayama city, each for two hours. Spot urine samples were collected before the walk, the next day and one week after the forest or urban walk. Compared with pre-forest walk levels, we found a decreased tendency in urinary dityrosine, hexanoyl-lysine, hydrogen peroxide, and 8-hydroxy-2’deoxyguanosine concentrations in most participants after the forest walk, but not the urban walk. These findings suggest the possibility that exposure to forests may alleviate oxidative stress in the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに森林浴の研究があまり焦点を当ててこなかった生体の酸化・抗酸化関連バイオマーカーに注目し、健常者を対象とし、森林散策の前後における体内の酸化・抗酸化バランスの変化及びそのメカニズムについて初めて考察した本研究は、独創性を有し、学術的意義が高いと考える。
本研究成果はレジャー活動としての森林浴による心身健康の増進・疾病予防の研究発展につながる基礎的データを提供し、さらに地域の森林の有効利用にも有意義な示唆を与えたと考える。