Consideration of exercise guidance at health checkup sites to reduce stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Sohachi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00319948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 俊弘  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243824)
山中 義之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368625)
脇本 敏裕  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90550898)
斎藤 辰哉  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (60758085)
門利 知美  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10781552)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 運動機能 / 睡眠 / 生活習慣病 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 生活活動時間 / BMI / ストレス / 運動 / 肥満 / 運動指導 / GHQ12 / 不眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between mental health and sleep, motor function, lifestyle activities and lifestyle-related diseases.The present study was conducted in three ways. First, we examined the relationship between mental health and sleep and lifestyle-related diseases. This study showed that sleep was closely related to mental health. Next, they examined changes in activity time and mental health. This study showed that mental health improved as the amount of time spent in daily activities increased. Finally, the association between sleep, locomotive syndrome, and lifestyle-related diseases was examined. This study suggested that the deterioration of sleep quality was associated with the deterioration of locomotive syndrome. However, there was no association between changes in mental health and activity time and lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上3つの研究から睡眠とメンタルヘルス、活動・運動機能の3つの関連が得られた。今回の研究ではメンタルヘルスと生活習慣病の関連は得られなかった。健診ではメンタルヘルスや睡眠は重視されていない。しかし、ストレス検診などメンタルヘルスに社会的関心が高まる中、メンタルヘルスの意義や及び睡眠や運動からのアプローチを示唆した結果と思う。今後更に研究を発展し従来の生活習慣病だけでなくメンタルヘルスにも踏み込んだ健康診断の実現を目指していきたい。