Role of Nrf2 in Alzheimer's disease with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uruno Akira  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (90396474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス / 神経炎症 / グルタチオン / 認知症 / 神経科学 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in the number of elderly people and the increase in the number of patients with dementia has become a social problem in Japan. Nrf2 induces the expression of antioxidant enzyme genes in response to oxidative stress and suppresses the expression of inflammatory cytokine genes. Genetic Nrf2 induction model mice were crossed with Alzheimer's disease model to generate double mutant Nrf2 induced Alzheimer's disease model mice. Nrf2 induction in the brain of Alzheimer's disease model mice increased glutathione synthesis, and suppresses the induction of disease-associated microglia observed in the brains of Alzheimer's disease model mice, resulting in suppression of neuropathy around amyloid plaques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、高齢者数の増加から認知症の患者数増加が社会問題になっている。転写因子Nrf2は、酸化ストレスや炎症を抑制することが知られる。Nrf2を活性化する作用のある薬剤が臨床治験中であることから、Nrf2は、各種疾患の治療標的分子として期待されている。本研究において、Nrf2活性化アルツハイマー病モデルマウスを作出して解析を行ったところ、脳内で酸化ストレスを低下させる分子であるグルタチオンが増加し、さらに、アルツハイマー病で認められる神経炎症が低下し、認知機能異常が改善した。以上から、Nrf2活性化がアルツハイマー病の治療に有効である可能性が示された。