Renalase in the skeletal muscle contributes to cell protective effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 由夫  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00375461)
大森 肇  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20223969)
前田 清司  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレナラーゼ / 運動 / 筋肉 / 生活習慣病 / カテコールアミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renalase is a recently discovered flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) - dependent soluble monoamine oxidase. Its primary functions include catecholamine metabolism and blood pressure regulation. Renalase is predominantly expressed in the proximal tubule in the kidney. It is also expressed in other tissues, including the skeletal muscle, heart, and intestine.However, it remains unknown whether exercise could affect renalase expression.In this study, renalase expression in the skeletal muscle was increased by acute exercise, which was regulated by HIF-1α and NF-κB. In contrast, mRNA expression of Sp1 was unchanged in both the soleus and plantaris muscle following exercise when examining the contribution of catecholamine metabolic function in the skeletal muscle to renalase expression. In addition, renalase expression in the kidney was decreased by acute exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動を行った場合の血清レナラーゼが上昇することを初めて明らかにした。さらにその機序と生理的意義を解明したことで、今後運動療法の分子機序の理解につながる可能性がある。