Effect of aerobic training and EPA on skeletal muscle in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90262906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 信太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00733536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / インスリン抵抗性 / メタボ / サルコペニア / フレイル / メタボリック症候群 / 脂肪 / EPA / 有酸素運動 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 骨格筋 / 高果糖食 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenic obesity is a condition in which muscle mass loss due to aging and visceral fat accumulation coexist. We investigated whether chronic inflammation due to obesity causes a decrease in skeletal muscle synthesis and a muscle mass loss in a diet-induced obesity model and an aging-promoting model. The effect of aerobic exercise on the changes in muscle mass was also tested. Chronic inflammation and insulin resistance increase in obesity and aging, but the administration of a high-fat diet did not cause a decrease in skeletal muscle synthesis, and the combination with aerobic exercise by spinning wheel increased muscle mass. Therefore, a combination of high-fat diet and aerobic exercise may be effective in preventing sarcopenia, but such intervention should not increase ectopic fat in muscle or metabolic abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100年時代では、超高齢期の生活の質向上が医療の目標となっており、筋力低下に代表されるフレイルな状態の予防対策が求められている。若~中年期では、肥満による代謝異常予防のため、動物性脂肪とカロリー摂取制限が有効だが、老年期以降では、フレイルの予防に視点をシフトした食事と運動が必要となる。動物性脂肪摂取は、代謝異常を引き起こすが、サルコペニア予防からは、有効な可能性もある。有酸素運動は、レジスタンス運動とは異なり筋量増加に対する効果は小さいが、高脂肪食による代謝異常を予防し、かつ高脂肪食との併用で骨格筋を増加させる(あるいは維持する)効果が期待できる可能性がある。