Effects of exercise training on the ability to adapt to heat stress by improving vascular endothelial function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / 体温調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the elderly aged 65 years and over, walking exercise at 6000 steps/day for 8 weeks promoted sweating during exercise in a hot and humid environment, resulting in suppression of body temperature rise. The subject's FMD was almost normal, and no increase in FMD due to walking exercise was observed. Therefore, the subjects were divided into two groups according to their FMD values and investigated. Walking exercise suppressed the increase in body temperature in a hot and humid environment in the elderly with good FMD without cardiovascular risk factors such as hypertension and diabetes. On the other hand, in the elderly with relatively low FMD, no effect of walking exercise on the increase in body temperature was observed. In addition, walking load tended to improve the left ventricular diastolic function evaluated by echocardiography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の熱中症予防は社会的・医学的な緊急課題であり、熱刺激に対する血管反応性の減弱が熱中症の原因の一つと考えられている。本研究は、簡便な歩行運動が発汗を促し体温上昇を抑制することを明らかにしている。さらに、血管内皮機能が良好な高齢者では歩行運動が高温多湿環境での体温上昇を抑制するという結果も得ている。高齢者の血管反応性と熱中症リスクの関係の一端が明らかとなったことにより、FMDを用いた高齢者の熱中症発症リスクの層別化も可能だと考える。本研究の社会的意義は、歩行運動が体温上昇抑制効果を有していることを示した点であり、歩行が可能な全ての高齢者がすぐに熱中症対策を始めることができる可能性を提示した。