Significance of sedentary behavior in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30510705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 昭彦  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00435075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords座位行動 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the link between sedentary behavior (%) and chronic kidney disease (CKD). In patients on chronic hemodialysis, sedentary behavior (%) was a determinant factor for health-related quality of life (QOL) and deaths by cross-sectional and cohort study. However, in subjects underwent health checkup and patients with type 2 diabetes, sedentary behavior (%) was not associated with health related QOL in cross-sectional study. In patients with CKD, especially in patients on chronic hemodialysis, sedentary behavior (%) was an important factor for deaths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病における座位行動の意義を検討した。特に、慢性血液透析患者では、座位行動が、健康関連QOL(quality of life)および生命予後の重要な規定因子であることが示唆された。一方、2型糖尿病患者および健診受診者においては座位行動と健康関連QOLとの有意な関連は認められず、慢性腎臓病の重症度によって座位行動の重要性は異なることが示唆された。