Regulatory mechanism of appetite and obesity by GDE7, a novel Ca-dependent lipid-metabolizing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Kazuhito  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80346642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 徹  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小腸 / 肥満 / 脂質代謝 / リン脂質 / 小胞体 / 酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / 加水分解酵素 / 食欲 / リゾホスホリパーゼD / 代謝 / 脂質 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-Acylethanolamines are anti-obesity lipids biosynthesized in small intestine, which show bioactivities including appetite suppression and lipolysis. In the present study, we suggested 1) that the reaction pathway(s) involving glycerophosphodiesterase 7 (GDE7) and other enzymes are important in small intestine, 2) that the enzyme supplying the precursor lipid to this reaction pathway(s) is positively regulated, and 3) that GDE7 is constitutively activated by calcium ions in the endoplasmic reticulum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、いまだ解明の進んでいないN-アシルエタノールアミンの哺乳類体内における生成機構において、GDE7などの酵素が関与する経路の小腸における重要性を示したとともに、本機構の活性化メカニズムを提示したことが挙げられる。社会的意義として、生体内に備わっている抗肥満作用の機構解明に貢献することや、関連酵素の活性を制御する薬物やN-アシルエタノールアミンの関連化合物の新規抗肥満薬としての応用に繋がることが挙げられる。