Association between sarcopenia and dementia in the community-dwelling Japanese elder people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Hiro  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00596827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 淳  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
吉田 大悟  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10596828)
本田 貴紀  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30773353)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 地域住民 / 前向きコホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between sarcopenia and the risk of dementia in community residents with aged 65 years and older. Dementia was ascertained using the criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition, Revised by psychiatrists. Sarcopenia was determined by the AWGS definition.
In the cross-sectional study, the multivariable-adjusted odds ratio for dementia was 1.90 (95% confidence interval, 1.06-3.44, p=0.03) in subjects with sarcopenia, compared to those without. However, there are no significantly associations between sarcopenia and the risk for incidence of dementia in the prospective study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サルコペニアを有する者の認知症の頻度は高かったが、認知症発症の危険因子の一つであるとは言えなかった。しかし、サルコペニアを有する者は101名と少なく、さらに追跡期間が5年と十分でなかった可能性がある。今後もさらなる検討を継続する予定である。