Examination of cognitive factor in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00423715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 孔郎  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10457624)
柴田 洋孝  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245484)
加隈 哲也  大分大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80343359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満症 / 認知症 / 認知機能 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia including Alzheimer's dementia increases in Japan. Obesity contributes for dementia and leads to the cognitive dysfunction has been reported. I analyzed a factor and the relation with the cognitive function in the obesity. I made an obesity mouse and a mouse of the normal meal group and 60% of high-fat meal group as an obese model. Y-shape maze inspection and the passive avoidance inspection were used to examine the cognitive function in those each model. The cognitive function assessed by Y-shaped maze was decreased in obesity group compared with normal groups. In addition, the passive avoidance inspection also revealed similar results. Furthermore, TNF-alpha level in the hypothalamus was increased in obesity models. In conclusion, the hypothalamic TNF-alpha might be related with cognitive dysfunction in obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では中高年男性を中心に肥満症は増加している。またアルツハイマー型認知症など認知症が増加している。近年の研究では認知症において、肥満が一因となり認知機能の低下へ繋がる可能性が報告されている。今回の研究では肥満症により変化する因子と認知機能との関係の解析を行い、肥満において認知機能を変化させる因子について解析することである。今回の研究により、認知症における肥満の関連について、特に脳内の視床下部因子についての知見を調べるところに学術的意義や社会的意義があると考えられる。