Study on active intervention for protecting senescent cells based on the mechanism of changes in stress resistance accompanying cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Yasukazu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (90405514)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞老化 / 酸化ストレス / SASP / 活性酸素 / 紫外線 / ストレス防御 / 線維芽細胞 / スチルベノイド / 細胞老化随伴分泌現象 / ストレス抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many cells, which are composed human body, become senescent over time. Although cellular senescence induces morphological changes and cellular functions, it has been unclear whether cellular susceptibilities for exogenous stimuli such as stress and efficacies of chemical compounds on suppression of cellular injury are affected by cellular senescence. In the present study, we investigated the effects of cellular senescence on cellular susceptibility to oxidative stress, and tried to discover the efficient protective biomolecules against oxidative stress-induced injury in human senescent fibroblasts. As a result, we found that senescent cells enhanced the oxidative stress resistance, and some of stilbenoids were effective against oxidative stress-induced cellular injury in senescent cells as well as non-senescent cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢と共に体内に蓄積される老化細胞の性質の究明により、病気の発症原因やその予防への介入を可能とする様々な証拠が得られることが期待される。今回の研究により、細胞老化によりストレス抵抗性が高まることが分かり、体内に蓄積される老化細胞は非老化細胞とは異なる性質を有していることが明らかとなった。また、スチルベノイド類が細胞の老化度に関わらず優れた細胞傷害抑制効果を示す化合物であることを新たに見出した。老化細胞については、除去・沈静化といったアプローチが試みられ始めているが、今回得られた知見は、将来の老化細胞制御に向けた学術的な貢献につながることが期待される。