Establishment of methodology for controlling postprandial blood sugar to regulate free-water in intestinal contents for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's University (2018-2019)
Fukuoka Women's University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toru  郡山女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80324292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 金弥  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00329492)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
小野塚 実  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (90084780)
徳永 美希  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (90610238)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自由水 / 水の拡散係数 / グルコースの拡散係数 / 消化管内容物 / 食後血糖 / 吸収速度 / 消化管内容物の移動 / 咀嚼物 / 粘度 / 飯 / 糖の拡散係数 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 唾液 / 小腸 / 物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Number of persons with Diabetes mellitus were more than 3 million in Japan. High glucose levels in blood increase risk of cancer and evoke cognitive impairment. Thus, controlling glucose levels in blood would be a significant for people in Japan. Glucose levels in blood depends on absorption rate of glucose in the small intestine. The present study revealed a key factor to control absorption rate of glucose. The study suggests that the key factor to control absorption rate of glucose was free water levels in digesta in the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The present study suggests that the key factor to control absorption rate of glucose was free water levels in digesta in the small intestine. If free water levels in digesta in the small intestine can be controlled, we can regulate glucose levels in blood.