Mechanisms of decline of cognitive functions by chronic renal failure involving neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA MASANORI  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40383179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紫藤 治  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (40175386)
松崎 健太郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (90457185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加齢・ 老化 / 慢性腎不全 / 炎症 / 抑うつ / 認知機能 / 神経新生 / 5/6腎摘出モデル / スクロース嗜好性 / 新規物体認識試験 / 抑鬱 / ミクログリア / 尿毒症物質 / 腎-脳連関 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a mechanism that increases the risk of cognitive decline due to chronic renal failure, we hypothesized that decrease of neurogenesis in the brain of hippocampus might be involved in cognitive decline due to chronic renal failure. In the rat model of chronic renal failure, cognitive function were decreased and depressive symptoms were observed. As a result of histological analysis, microglia, involved in inflammation, were activated and neurogenesis was suppressed in the hippocampus, related to memory and learning. Uremic toxins were increased in plasma and kidney, but hardly detected in brain. It is necessary to find other uremic toxins which accumulate in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全による透析患者は、年々増加し、支出される医療費の増加が社会問題となっている。また、慢性腎不全による死亡は死亡原因の第7位であり、国民病となっている。慢性腎不全の主要な原因疾患は糖尿病であるが、加齢によっても進行する。透析は社会活動が制限され、腎機能の低下による認知機能低下するため健康寿命を短縮している要因である。本研究は、慢性腎不全患者の健康寿命を延伸するための一助となる可能性のある研究である。