The effect of prophylactic supplementation of insufficient micronutrients for cognitive impairment in Japanese senile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Kasono Keizo  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90177387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 勇太  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20792170)
竹之内 康広  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582233)
大竹 一男  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50337482)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / 認知機能検査 / 微量栄養素 / 高齢者 / HDS-R / MMSE / ADAS-Jcog / 改定長谷川式 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 認知機能 / 認知機能低下予防 / 改定長谷川式簡易認知スケール / 長谷川式 / ADAS-jcog / 糖尿病 / BDHQ / 低栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventive effects on cognitive decline in elderly peoples can be expected by supplementation of micronutrients.
1.ADAS-Jcog is useful tool for early detection of cognitive decline in elderly peoples:Correlationship between age and ths score of ADAS-Jcog is higher than those of HDS-R or MMSE. Then ADAS-Jcog is useful tool for early detection of cognitive decline in elderly peoples.2.Preventive effects on cognitive decline in elderly peoples can be expected by supplementation of micronutrients:The cognitive decline defined by HDS-R or ADAS-Jcog was inhibited significantly in the male Tezon group compared with the male control group. However, the cognitive decline was not inhibited in the female Tezon group compared with the female control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は、2007年に65歳以上の高齢者人口が全体の21%を超え、超高齢社会に突入した。高齢者の増加に伴い、認知症患者数も増加の一途をたどっている。増加する認知症への対策として、認知症の前駆段階である軽度認知障害、あるいはそれ以前の段階で感知し、かつ、認知障害が進行しないための支援方法の確立は重要課題である。今回私どもは認知症の早期発見に、ADAS-Jcogが有用であること、また、高齢者に不足しがちな微量栄養素の補充による認知機能低下予防効果が期待できることを報告した。