Establishment of precision medicine for lifestyle-related diseases using the growth trajectory from fetal to adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Toru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10240772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 小児 / 郵送健診 / 追跡調査 / 肥満 / 脂質異常症 / トラッキング / 出生体重 / 成人式 / 血圧 / 成長 / 妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Follow-up study of health check-up examination to prevent lifestyle disease by mail at Mitsuke city in Niigata Prefecture was performed. Thirty-six of the 306 people who had health check-up examinations in the 4th grade and turned 20 in 2019 participated in this study. This mail check-up examination tested total cholesterol, HDL- cholesterol, and LDL-cholesterol. The results of total and LDL cholesterol by mail examination at the age of 20 positively correlated with those at 4th grader by health check-up examination in school. These results revealed the tracking phenomenon of the risk factor of lifestyle diseases from child to adult, and importance to prevent lifestyle-related diseases from childhood. This mail check-up examination was useful for improvement on health of young adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、体格や血清脂質が小学生から20歳までトラッキング現象があることが明らかになった。これは、小児期から生活習慣病予防健診などによる予防対策の有用性の根拠となる結果である。また、若年成人に対する郵送健診が、実施可能であった。若年成人は、健診会場で参加することが少ないため、郵送健診は有用であった。新たに新型コロナ感染症の蔓延に伴い、人との接触が不要な郵送健診の需要はさらに高まると考えられる。