Characteristics of Glucose Metabolism in Underweight Japanese Women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SATO JUNKO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10529837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 染谷 由希  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10597090)
田村 好史  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords痩せ / 女性 / 糖代謝異常 / 閉経 / 骨格筋量 / 糖消失率 / 日本人女性 / 糖尿病 / レジスタンストレーニング / 痩せた女性 / 糖代謝 / IGT / 閉経後女性 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postmenopausal underweight women (50-65years old, below BMI18.5㎏/㎡) had more impaired glucose tolerance (about 37%) than young underweight women. In postmenopausal underweight women, the degree of glucose tolerance impairment was associated with decreased lean body mass, increased IMCL accumulation, and impaired insulin secretion.
To clarify the cause of hyperglycemia in underweight women with IGT, we recruited postmenopausal underweight women with NGT and IGT. Glucose kinetics was assessed by oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) with double tracer (U-[13C]-glucose orally and 6, 6-[2H2]-glucose intravenously). The study suggested that main cause of hyperglycemia was totally different from that of the normal and overweight people, decreased rate of glucose disappearance (RD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、女性の「痩せ」が世界的に問題であり、特に日本人女性の8人に1人、20代女性の5人に1人以上が「痩せ」と判定され先進国の中で最も痩せ傾向が進んでいる国である。「痩せていれば健康」ということはなく、痩せた女性は太った女性と同様に糖尿病の発症リスクが高いことが報告されており、本研究においても、やせた閉経後女性の約3割に耐糖能異常が確認され、骨格筋量の減少が関連していることを明らかにした。「痩せた女性」にフォーカスを当てた包括的研究は世界的にも例が無く、わが国だけでなく、世界に向けて“痩せのリスクの重要性”を示すことのできる大変貴重なデータになったと考える。