The integrated study of complications of obese children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takubo Noriyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20306583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 俊明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
田久保 由美子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20385470)
横山 美佐子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
加藤 チイ  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40461785)
高橋 健  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70343481)
春名 英典  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00420860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児肥満と肥満度 / 体組成と筋肉量 / 身体活動量 / 身体機能 / 運動介入プログラム / 新体力テストと筋肉量 / 小児肥満症 / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化性変化 / 新体力テストと筋力 / 体組成と体脂肪量 / 小児版特定健康診査 / 多職種協働介入プログラム / 成長、肥満度曲線 / 個別介入プログラム / 小児特定健康診査 / 医療チームアプローチ / 運動バランス特性 / 食事介入 / 家族介入 / 学校保健 / 運動・バランス特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that childhood obesity is associated with a decrease in physical activity during long holidays, an increase in body fat percentage and a decrease in muscle mass, even if the increase in height and weight does not seem to indicate an increase in body mass index.
In the exercise programme we devised, we attempted to improve not only the quantity of physical activity, but also the quality of exercise by adding value to the enjoyment of exercise while incorporating a play element. This resulted in an increase in the amount of daily physical activity and an increase in overall muscle mass and strength. When assessing childhood obesity, it is important to assess body composition, particularly muscle mass, rather than just body mass, which is calculated from height and weight alone, as evidenced by the analysis of the relationship between the new physical fitness test of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and exercise capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期休暇中の身体活動量が低下し体脂肪率が増加するという結果は、個人としての「生活習慣」のみではなく、子ども達を取り巻く環境にも注視すべき結果であり、家庭のみならず、学校教育や行政と連携を図り「生活環境病」として解決すべき課題と考える。
肥満解消を目的とした運動療法においては、小児肥満の筋力やバランス等の身体特性を考慮せず、全員一律に同じ運動内容で実施しようとしても困難と考える。小児肥満は、運動を“やらない”のではなく“やれない”可能性が高く、運動の楽しみも得られず継続が困難と考える。運動の量だけでなく運動の質にも着目し、小児肥満の身体特性に即した楽しみながら継続できる運動内容を検討すべきである。