Effect of inhaled administration of essential oil on Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Satou Tadaaki  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80287549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアロマセラピー / 植物精油 / アルツハイマー / 認知症 / 吸入投与 / 脳内移行性 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / マウス / 脳内移行 / ローズマリー精油 / 1,8-シネオール / 行動薬理 / 芳香植物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of inhalation of essential oil, a part of aromatherapy, on Alzheimer's disease.
Scopolamine-induced Alzheimer-type dementia model mice were prepared, and the effects of essential oils on inhaled administration were examined. Rosemary essential oil (4 μL / L air) and others showed an improvement in cognitive function. Furthermore, when the effect of the mixed essential oil was examined, a significant cognitive function improving effect was recognized in the mixed essential oil of lavender essential oil and rosemary essential oil (5, 5 μL / L air). Since essential oil components were detected in the brain, it is considered that these effects are due to the transfer of essential oil components into the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アロマセラピーにおける植物精油の吸入投与が、認知機能改善効果を示すことを動物実験により明らかにしたことは、アロマセラピーの効果の科学的解明に向けた大きな前進である。さらに、有効な治療方法が確立されていないアルツハイマー型認知症に対して、非常に手軽な植物精油の吸入投与が効果を示したことは意義のあるものと考える。
今回の結果は動物実験の結果であるので、ヒトに直接応用することはできない。しかし、動物実験のためプラセボ効果は存在しないことから、今後対応する臨床研究の結果と合わせて評価することで、アロマセラピーについての信頼性の高いデータとなると考える。