Scientific basis of new diet based therapy for diabetes: Relationship between fatty acids and Dipeptidyl Peptidase 4
Project/Area Number |
17K01872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | DPP4 / 脂肪酸 / EPA / DHA / 膵臓 / 膵臓細胞 / DPP4活性 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dipeptidyl-peptidase 4 (DPP4) cleaves and inactivates the incretin hormones that decrease blood glucose levels. It was reported that intake of fish and EPA or DHA increases the effect of DPP4 inhibitor and improves HbA1c levels. It was also suggested that EPA or DHA may reduce DPP4 activity, however it has not been clarified. It is thus necessary to directly determine the role of fatty acids in regulating DPP4. Therefore, we examined the effect of fatty acids on DPP4 activity in vitro and pancreatic β cells to construct an evidence for new diet-based therapy for diabetes. This study suggests that fatty acids have the potential to inhibit DPP4 activity and enhance the effect of DPP4 inhibitors. Fatty acids such as EPA and DHA, which have an especially strong inhibitory effect on DPP4 activity, may be effectively used in a new diet-based therapy for diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DPP4は、肝臓、脂肪組織、血管壁などの各分泌臓器によって調節機構が異なり、臓器間でネットワークが形成されていることが明らかにされつつあるが、まだ研究途上であり不明な点が多い。食事成分である脂肪酸によるDPP4活性調節という観点から本研究を実施したことで、DPP4活性調節を介した糖尿病患者の食事療法の科学的根拠の構築に寄与できたと考える。今後さらに研究成果を集積することで、より明確で積極的な食事面からのアプローチを通した糖尿病患者の服薬量減少や心身の負担軽減に貢献できることが期待される。