Effects of electrical muscle stimulation on cerebral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Kohei Sato  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEMS / 内頸動脈血流 / 椎骨動脈血流 / 脳血流 / 代謝 / 電気刺激 / レジスタンスエクササイズ / 脳血流量 / 内頸動脈 / 椎骨動脈 / 脳循環 / 認知機能向上 / 運動トレーニング / 認知機能 / EMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) induces involuntary muscle contraction. Several studies have suggested that EMS has the potential to be an alternative method of voluntary exercise; however, its effects on cerebral blood flow (CBF) when applied to large lower limb muscles are poorly understood. Thus, the purpose of this study was to examine the effects of EMS on CBF, focusing on whether the effects differ between the internal carotid (ICA) and vertebral (VA) arteries. The present results indicate that EMS increased ICA blood flow but not VA blood flow, suggesting that the effects of EMS on cerebral perfusion differ between anterior and posterior cerebral circulation, primarily due to the differences in cerebrovascular response to CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題は、EMSと脳血流・脳機能との関連性を明らかにする、これまでにはない研究課題である。この研究により得られた基礎データをもとに,実際に糖尿病患者への応用と介入研究を考えている。自発運動が困難な患者に対する脳機能改善の有効なカウンターメジャーの確立を目指す上で、非常に有用な情報をもたらす可能性が高く、社会的意義も十分備えている。また、糖尿病患者のみならず、自発運動が困難な心疾患、脳梗塞後のリハビリテーション、後期高齢者への応用も十分可能であると考えられる。