Effectiveness of accumulating physical activity on postprandial metabolism in postmenopausal women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Masashi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (40447248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食後中性脂肪 / 閉経後高齢者女性 / エネルギーバランス / 自由生活下身体活動 / 食後代謝 / 中性脂肪 / 断続性身体活動 / 閉経後女性 / エネルギー負債 / 食事補充 / 身体活動 / 断続性歩行 / 高中性脂肪血症 / エネルギー代謝 / 座位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that acute accumulated walking reduced postprandial triglyceride (TG) concentrations in postmenopausal older women with increasing concentrations of non-fasting TG. However, replacing the energy expenditure induced accumulating waking by additional energy intake diminished the postprandial TG-lowering effect, suggesting that energy balance is a key factor to manage postprandial lipaemia by increasing physical activity and reducing sedentary activity time in postmenopausal older women. Also, the current study indicated that chronic self-selected activities performed under free-living conditions, following the physical activity guideline in Japan, did not affect fasting and postprandial TG concentrations in the absence of an acute increased physical activity. These results suggested that it is needed to consider the frequency and timing of physical activity under free-living conditions for a strategy of postprandial lipid control in postmenopausal older women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が食後代謝に与える影響については、これまで主に若年層から高齢層の健常者を対象に糖尿病や脂質異常症の“予防”の観点から検討されてきた。しかし、諸外国に比べ高齢化が進み、更に座位行動時間が多く、20歳以上の約4割に脂質異常症が疑われる本邦において、本研究は食後高中性脂肪血症のリスクが高い高齢期における身体活動の役割を“予防”の観点から“予後管理”へと発展させた。また日常の食事を考慮しエネルギー出納に着目したことで、身体活動の有益性を実践的な立場から示した。更に、現行の身体活動基準に即した日常生活における、より長期的な身体活動の実践が食後代謝にもたらす慢性的な影響について見解を示すことができた。