Project/Area Number |
17K01876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Taiji 鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60343109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
親泊 政一 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 血中分泌型miRNAマーカー / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病進行ステージ / 糖尿病合併症リスク / 糖尿病治療用エクソソーム / ゼブラフィッシュ / インドシアニングリーン / 動脈硬化巣のリアルタイムイメージング / 血中miRNAマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, targeting genes were predicted by Targetscan and miRDB, focusing on 13 micro (mi) RNAs with increased expression specifically for insulin resistance and higher absolute levels among 49 miRNAs with variable expression levels specifically for insulin resistance. 12 miRNAs suppressed expression of multiple genes collectively and were found to be associated with decreased insulin secretion, insulin resistance, increased endoplasmic reticulum stress, and development of atherosclerosis. In addition, in this study, we focused on zebrafish as a disease model animal and established a fluorescence video imaging method of high-definition arteriosclerosis foci using indocyanine green. We are now finalizing and analyzing the function of diabetes progression-specific miRNA markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
miRNAは、様々な遺伝子の発現を一括して抑制する働きをもち、唾液、尿、血液等の体液中にも存在する。miRNAを疾患の診断に用いるメリットは、用いる血液が極めて少量であり、被験者への侵襲度が極めて低い点にある。本研究の成果により、ヒト血液中の分泌型miRNAを活用して、糖尿病の全進行ステージにわたって継続的に糖尿病病態をモニターできる新たな診断用miRNAマーカーセットの開発へと結びつくと考えられる。さらに、核酸クロマト法等を活用した簡便・迅速・高精度な新規のPOCT診断法へと展開したい。