Development of the atherosclerosis biomarker for preemptive medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ICHINO Naohiro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50278280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康司  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60288470)
山田 宏哉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80610352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / バイオマーカー / 超音波検査 / Stiffness parameter β / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / DNAメチル化 / Stiffness parameterβ / 社会医学 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop of the biomarkers for atherosclerosis. On that account, DNA methylation levels has been investigated the associations of visceral fat that is the basis atherosclerosis.
A total of 486 subjects living in Hokkaido, Japan, were enrolled residents who attended a health check-up program. In this program, the variables related to visceral fat such as visceral fat accumulation, fatty liver and others, and the variables related to atherosclerosis such as Stiffness parameter β, IMT and plaque formation were measured using an ultrasonography. DNA methylation levels of LINE-1, LPL, CETP, ABCA1, TXNIP, SOCS and HIF3A genes which were related to visceral fat were measured by pyrosequencing method. Stiffness parameter β that proves the early stage of atherosclerosis was correlated with visceral fat accumulation by multiple linear regression analysis. However, there are no correlation between visceral fat accumulation and DNA methylation levels of seven genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により動脈硬化症発症前期に高い精度で予測・診断することが可能となれば、ハイリスク群の絞り込みを行うことでき、それに対し生活習慣の改善指導や発症前の治療的介入ができる。それにより動脈硬化の発症遅延や防止ができれば、その先にある心疾患や脳血管疾患、そして新たな国民病とも言われる慢性腎臓病などの発症を確実に減少させることができる。
本研究は、わが国が目指す「ライフ・イベーション」の実現に寄与するものであり、国民の健康維持・健康寿命の延伸に寄与する。また、少子高齢化が進むわが国の大きな課題のひとつである医療費高騰を軽減させることもでき、本研究の意義は非常に大きいと考えている。