Changes in the gut microbiota acquired by exercise - Effects of detraining and retraining-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2021)
Aichi Toho University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Yuko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 研究員 (90551458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
青井 渉  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60405272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / ディトレーニング / リトレーニング / 代謝 / 身体活動量 / 脱トレーニング / トレーニングの再開 / 運動再開 / 加齢 / 運動習慣 / 運動パターン / 腸上皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether detraining and retraining affect the physiological effects of microbiota. Balc/c mice were divided into 3 groups (control, C; detraining and retraining, D; and training, T) and had voluntary exercise by wheel running machine for the experimental period including detraining and retraining.
In the results, we found that detraining affected the microbiota composition. In addition, retraining also affected that. However, we thought the timing and the volume of exercise also have related to the factor for being changed the microbiota. Because the group after detraining and the control group were the same compositions of the microbiota. This suggested the exercise before deraining was not related to the change in the microbiota. On the other hand, the microbiota compositions after retraining had a changed toward the microbiota in training mice. It was suggested that the composition of the microbiota could be controllable and changeable by exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、トレーニングしているマウスでも、運動の休止が非トレーニングのマウスの腸内細菌叢に近づけること、運動の再開によってトレーニングしているマウスの腸内細菌叢の構成に近づくことが示された。このことは腸内細菌叢の構成は運動によって可変的に制御される可能性が示唆した。
本研究の結果は運動の継続や運動量、そしてタイミングによって、腸内細菌叢やそれに伴う生理的な変化をコントロールできる可能性を示し、腸の状態による身体制御の理解に役立つものと考えられる。