Longitudinal study of peripheral nerve regression with both aging and physical inactivity, and development of treatment for heat stress in old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sakita Masahiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10582190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 慎一郎  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (30454763)
藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
熊谷 秋三  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (80145193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords末梢神経 / 毛細血管 / 退行 / 有髄線維 / 加齢 / 髄鞘 / 酸化ストレス / 老化 / 応用健康科学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Wistar rats, the age-related morphological regression of the tibial nerves and capillaries was investigated, and the effects of recovery and preservation of tibial nerves and capillaries in heat stress during old age were also investigated. The fiber diameter, axon diameter, and myelin thickness of myelinated fibers (MFs) in the elderly group significantly decreased compared with those in the middle-aged and young groups. Regarding the capillaries, capillary diameter was significantly reduced with aging of three groups. In contrast, the number of capillary branches in the middle-aged and old-aged groups did not differ between the two groups, but the branch number of those two groups were significantly lower than that in the young group. The MFs of tibial nerve showed that the regression progressed after the middle age, while the capillaries degenerate before the middle age. Biochemical analyzes of both MF and capillary recovery on heat stress in old age are currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は加齢による末梢神経退行に着目した。Wistar系ラットを用いて、若齢期・中齢期・高齢期の縦断的な組織学的形態の変化を観察・比較した。また、高齢期の熱ストレス介入を実施し、末梢神経の修復・保存の促進作用を生化学的に検証した。末梢神経の縦断的組織解析の結果では、末梢神経有髄線維は中齢期以降に退行する一方、毛細血管は中齢期以前から退行することを明らかにした。つまり、中齢期以前から毛細血管の退行を予防することが有髄線維の退行を遅延させると示唆される。熱ストレス介入実験は、退行促進タンパク質と修復促進タンパク質の解析を進行中である。