Sleep and glycative stress: Exploring the relationship between melatonin and advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs)
Project/Area Number |
17K01880
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メラトニン / 糖化ストレス / 食後高血糖 / 睡眠の質 / 蛋白糖化最終産物(AGEs) / 老化 / 糖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a hypothesis that “High “”sleep quality”” may elevate melatonin secretion and improve glucose metabolism” and tested it. In the in vitro experiments, the melatonin action to accelerate the degradation of advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) was verified, but no effect on the proteasome activity or oxidized protein hydrolase (OPH) activity. Melatonin promoted osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, the clinical trials showed that exogenous melatonin alleviates postprandial hyperglycemia, high "sleep quality" increases melatonin secretion, and melatonin metabolite, 6-sulfatoxy-melatonin, is useful as an index for "sleep quality". Coupled with these findings, it was suggested that melatonin may play an important role in the mechanism of improving glucose metabolism by high "sleep quality".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病で代表される糖化ストレス関連疾患は近年増加の一途を辿っているが、「睡眠の質」と深い関連があることがわかってきた。しかし、日本人の「睡眠の質」は諸外国に比べて低いのが現状である。「睡眠の質」評価指標としてメラトニン分泌量は重要であるが、その方法は確立されていない。我々は「『睡眠の質』を高めることによってメラトニン分泌が増加し糖代謝が改善する」という仮説をたてた。この仮説を検証し、国民の「睡眠の質」を向上させ、糖化ストレス関連疾患を減らすことの意義は大きいと考えている。