Project/Area Number |
17K01884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Susumu 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00279324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 美希 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60758077)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん悪液質 / モデルマウス / 心機能障害 / 自発運動 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系 / 心不全 / ヒト白血病阻止因子 / 概日リズム障害 / 癌 / 生理学 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is an important issue to improve generalized functional disorder associated with cancer progression, especially cardiac dysfunction caused by cancer cachexia, in balancing cancer and employment as well as improvement of patient’s QOL and treatment prognosis. In this study, we evaluated the cardiac function in cancer cachexia model mice and examined the effects of voluntary exercise using running wheels. In cachexia model mice transplanted with the human gastric cancer cell line 85As2 cells, reduced cardiac function was observed with the development of cachexia. However, installation of a running wheel into each mouse cage to induce voluntary exercise improved not only cancer cachexia symptoms but also decreased cardiac function. These results suggest that exercise therapy may exert therapeutic effects on cardiac dysfunction induced by cardiac cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年増加しているがんサバイバーとともに、就労を続けながらがん治療を行う労働者にとって、がんと心機能の関係はより身近で重大な問題である。これまでがん患者に対して、運動負荷が悪液質における筋力低下の改善効果ばかりでなく抗炎症効果、代謝異常改善効果を発揮することは報告されているものの、心機能に対する効果について定量的に評価したものは少ない。本研究結果はヒト由来によって誘発されたがん悪液質とこれに伴う心機能障害に対し運動負荷が治療的な効果を発揮することを示唆したものであり、がん患者の就労とがん治療の両立を目指すための、運動療法を導入した新規治療法のプロトコール確立に寄与できることが期待される。