Effects of exercise in the developmental period on skeletal muscle and neuromuscular junction morphology in old age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShigakkan University Junior College
Principal Investigator
nishizawa tomie  至学館大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30283980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春日 規克  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経筋接合部形態 / 筋持久力 / 発育期トレーニング / 加齢抑制 / 加齢 / 加齢期トレーニング / 筋発揮張力 / 神経支配比率 / 神経筋接合部 / 神経支配比 / 老齢期トレーニング / MHCmRNA / 運動生理学 / 筋生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological changes in the neuromuscular junction, which is a site of information transmission between nerves and skeletal muscles, have been reported as a causative factor of skeletal muscle weakness in old age. Exercise is effective in inhibiting aging of muscle function, muscle and neuromuscular junction morphology. However, starting training in old age has no major effects.Thus, in this study, we conducted training in the developmental period and investigated the effects on skeletal muscles. We examined whether these effects lasted until old age, to what extent the effects remained, and what factors were most involved. In this study, we clarified, through animal experiments, the effects of training in the developmental period on muscle function and morphology in old age in rats.
The results showed that training in the developmental period had inhibitory effect on decrease in muscular endurance and neuromuscular junction morphology in old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老齢期のトレーニングは発育期ほど効果は得られない.しかし発育期トレーニングの効果は老齢期になっても何らかの形で残っているだろうか.加齢に伴うシナプスの変遷に逆行することは,QOLの向上および健康寿命延伸を可能とする証拠となる.発育期のトレーニングが老齢期の骨格筋にいかに好影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることによって,子どもの運動不足に警笛となることを期待する.また,この研究は骨格筋細胞レベルの成果が得られるだけでなくスポーツ科学における筋適応機構への理解が深まる.健康づくりの現場では,発育期の運動が運動神経終末の発達および加齢抑制に働くことが明らかになれば、発育期の運動の重要性が提唱できる.