New method of evaluating condition using salivary clock proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuhiro  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 研究員 (00508286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 時計タンパク / 運動 / アスリート / 疲労 / 概日リズム / コンディショニング / 免疫機能 / 唾液 / コンディション / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of acute and chronic high-intensity exercise on salivary “clock protein” derived from clock genes. Acute high-intensity exercise suppressed BMAL1 activity varying with time, while PER1 did not show significant change by excise. So, High intensity exercise could upset circadian rhythm formed by clock proteins such as BMAL1 and PER1. Moreover, chronic high intensity exercise decreased resting BMAL1 and PER1 in saliva. Therefore, continuous high intensified exercise could upset circadian rhythm of BMAL1/PER1 still more. These results suggested that monitoring BMAL1 and PER1 could be useful for evaluating circadian rhythm and fatigue in athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は時計タンパクの運動応答を明らかにし,運動が疲労や生体リズムに及ぼす効果の研究の発展につながる基礎資料となる.また時計遺伝子は免疫系の調節に関わるため,疲労や免疫系の運動応答機序の解明につながる.アスリートは日常の激しい運動や海外遠征に伴う時差による影響で概日リズムを乱しやすい.しかし正確かつ有効な疲労および概日リズムの評価法は確立されていない.これらの評価法が可能になるとアスリートの疲労や時差の対策を早急に行うことができる.さらに慢性疲労が問題となる社会一般における疲労やストレスの評価等,医療・健康分野においても応用できる可能性がある.