The roles of childcare environments and instruction methods in the process of formation of locomotive and balanced movement patterns in toddlerhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 無藤 隆  白梅学園大学, 子ども学研究科, 教授(移行) (40111562)
石沢 順子  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (40310445)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児初期 / 身体活動 / 身体活動量 / 基本動作 / 保育環境 / 保育内容 / 指導方法 / 遊び / 運動発達 / 身体活動の経験差 / 運動 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the roles of childcare environments and instruction methods in the process of formation of locomotive and balanced movement patterns in toddlerhood. Through the observational research in six nursery schools, we found out that sex and individual differences of the physical activity appeared at walking steps and time spent in moderate to vigorous physical activity (MVPA) even in toddlerhood. Individual differences also appeared in the fundamental movement acquisition, and the link between the balanced movement and time spent in light physical activity (LPA) was observed. It indicates that childcare contents and the methods have an effect on children’s acquisition of the fundamental movement. Through this research, it was suggested that the childminders require to contrive the physical activity. These research results would contribute to evolve childcare curriculum to promote toddler's motor development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、幼児初期の子どもの基本動作獲得と保育環境、指導方法の関連に着目し、発達を促す保育を明らかにした。幼児初期の幼児が多様な身体活動を経験できるようにバランスを取る動作を含む保育内容や待ち時間が少ない活動など、保育者が工夫することが必要であることが示唆された。これらの結果は、幼児の運動発達を促すための保育カリキュラムの開発に寄与すると考えられる。