Project/Area Number |
17K01892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Akemi 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (40767943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高貝 就 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10447807)
土屋 賢治 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 子ども / 睡眠 / 神経発達 / 就寝時刻 / 睡眠時間 / 潜在成長曲線モデル / 出生コホート / 乳幼児 / ASD / ADHD / 発達 / 縦断研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This population-based longitudinal study indicated that late sleep onset in infancy was associated with delayed growth rates in expressive language through early childhood. A total 983 infants from Hamamatsu Birth Cohort for Mothers and Children were included in the study. Data on sleep status at age 10 months were examined in relation to parameters (intercepts and slopes) derived from latent growth curve analysis of outcomes (as face-to-face assessed with the Mullen Scales of Early Learning), 5 times through 10, 14, 18, 24 and 32 months of age. Delayed sleep onset at age 10 months was associated with low performance of visual reception and receptive language at the initial stage of observation and a poor rate of subsequent neurodevelopment for expressive language at 10, 14, 18 24, and 32 months. Our findings suggest the need for screening of sleep onset time in infancy and for intervention as early as infancy to advance bedtime onset in children habituated to late night sleep onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の乳幼児は、諸外国と比較して就寝時刻が遅く、睡眠時間が短い。このような睡眠習慣、特に遅い就寝の悪影響については先行研究での検討が不足していた。 本研究は、一般人口を反映した出生コホートを用いて、乳児期の睡眠と神経発達の変化を縦断的に追跡したことで、生後10カ月で22時以降に就寝する群は、標準的な時刻に就寝する群に比べ、生後10~32カ月の神経発達が遅れる関連を見出した。さらに22時以降の就寝習慣が幼児期まで維持された場合、神経発達の遅れはさらに深刻であることが示された。この結果は、乳児期における睡眠スクリーニングの必要性とともに遅い就寝時刻を改善するための介入の必要性を提示した。