Creating a tool on the level of support needed in the community where children grow up: For a common understanding in multi-professional collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Chihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30599824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪上 由子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00437170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子どもを守る地域ネットワーク / 地域在宅支援 / 多機関連携 / 子ども虐待 / 発達障害 / 要支援度ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was to create a tool for a common understanding of the children’s condition, background factors and needs with regard to support in the community, by multi-professionals. The clinical profiles of children who supported at home and those who institutionalised were analysed and evaluated using a multi-axial assessment. The assessment items included physical growth, family functioning, intellectual development, cognitive-behavioural characteristics, learning proficiency status, activity participation status, interpersonal relationships and behaviour patterns. For children at home, problems with cognitive-behavioural characteristics and interpersonal relationships and behaviour patterns were identified. For children in institutions, problems were found in family functioning, intellectual development, cognitive-behavioural characteristics and externalising behaviour. Our future goal is to develop effective models of support and cooperation based on multidimensional perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、在宅で支援を要する児と施設入所児の臨床像を解析した。在宅児では認知行動特性、対人関係・行動パターンの重複した課題を認めた。施設入所児では入所以前の在宅時期において家庭機能不全が顕著であり、知的発達、認知行動特性に課題を持ち、学習習熟困難や学校での活動参加への支援が乏しい状況があった。抑うつや不安など内在化症状の把握がされておらず、家庭内暴力や虞犯行為の外在化行動が生じていた。施設入所後は、職員の関わりを通じて生活リズムの確立、身体化症状への丁寧な対応、言語化への支援が児らの適応状態の改善につながった。施設入所児の臨床像の検討は、翻って有用な在宅支援の実現に寄与すると考える。