| Project/Area Number |
17K01896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 健一 滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸 広島大学, 平和センター, 教授 (30304463)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 核被害 / 子ども / 放射線 / 被ばく / 核実験 / セミパラチンスク / カザフスタン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We interviewed children with diseases and/or disabilities and their parents from 11 families around the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site. Whether the disabilities or diseases were officially diagnosed by a healthcare professional or not, most parents blamed the nuclear tests for their children’s health problems. A detailed analysis of the survey responses revealed that these parents tended to blame themselves for their children’s illnesses regardless of the circumstances and were left wondering “if only there were no nuclear tests.” Exploring such layers of thought would shed light on the reality of adverse mental effects on the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site victims.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、核実験の直接の被災者ではなく、いわゆる被ばく二世、三世と呼ばれる「現代の子ども」への影響について、集団ではなく個に焦点を当て、医学的影響のみならず、経済的社会的影響を含めて包括的に聞き取りを行った学際的かつ独創的な研究である。 本研究により、放射線が後世にわたって長期的かつ深刻な傷跡を残す実態が明らかになったことで、核実験や核兵器の非人道性がより一層明確になった。これらの結果は国際社会におけるそれら兵器の使用や保持の抑制につながる可能性がある。同時に日本国内では、福島第一原発周辺に暮らす子どもやその保護者に対する今後の支援策の立案に寄与するであろう。