A phenomenological study on the generative process of "interestingness" in preschool education: From the perspective of preschool culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Higashimura Tomoko  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432587)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保育 / 遊び / おもしろさ / 園文化 / 価値 / 関係 / 多様性 / 個と集団 / 偶然性 / 伝播性 / フィールドワーク / マルチヴォーカル・エスノグラフィー / 現象学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on observations and interviews at two preschools, this study found three concepts as keys to the generative process of "interestingness" in preschool education: diversity, chance, and propagation. In a diverse enrollment of children, teachers created group play by carefully linking children's relationships with each other and with their environment. It was revealed that the network spun in this way supports the children, creating a unique way of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の保育現場では、丁寧な関わりを必要とする子どもが複数いる中で、個の育ちを保障しながらクラス集団をつくっていくことが求められている。本研究では、子どもと周囲の環境との関係を丁寧に紡いでいく保育者の関わりと、そうして紡がれたネットワークによって子どもたちが支えられていくプロセスを、具体的な事例を通して明らかにすることで、保育という営みの多面性と本質の一端を示し、保育を見る新たな視点を提供した。