Development of visual teaching materials for mastering motor skills in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEDA TAKESHI  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90254648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動イメージ / 立ち幅跳び / フィードバック / 動作認識 / 映像 / セルフイメージ / 認識誤差 / 運動技能習得 / 視覚教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preset study, we examined the development of visual teaching materials for children to acquire motor skills. As a result, it was found that the method of presenting the visual teaching material itself affects the understanding of the child's motor skills. Since this difference in understanding had nothing to do with the exercise ability in itself, it was considered that simultaneous instruction would be sufficient for physical education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,YouTube等での動画配信が普及し一般的になりつつある。この利点は学習者と指導者が対面することなく,学びたい運動を学びたい時に学べるということである。このためオンデマンド形式での運動は手軽で良いものと考えられる。しかしながら,オンデマンドでの動画は玉石混合であり,適切な運動のコツを正確に伝えられていないものも一部あると考えられる。本研究の結果,学習者が動画配信等で運動技能を学ぶ際,学習者に動作を適切にイメージさせるためには,上手い正確な運動より,運動のコツを強調した動画で学習する方が学習者にイメージさせやすく運動理解を深めることにつながる可能性があることが分かった。