Effect of Parental Stress on their children's Development and Health - A Prospective Cohort Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Noriko  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 准教授 (80726729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 純  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (10325483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords親のストレス / ストレス応答行動特性 / 子どものアレルギー疾患の新規発症 / 前向きコホート研究 / ストレス調査票 / セルフレギュレーション質問票(SR16-J) / セルフレギュレーション / IgE関連アレルギー疾患 / 子どもの成長・発達 / エコチル調査 / エコチル詳細調査 / 自記式質問表調査 / 自記式質問票調査 / ベースライン調査 / 追跡調査 / エコチル全体調査 / エコチル追加調査 / 親のストレス・ストレス応答行動特性 / 自記式アンケート調査 / 3歳時調査 / 4歳時調査 / ストレス / 行動特性 / 成長・発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prospectively examined the associations between mothers’ stress-coping behaviors, assessed using the Stress Inventory and the Self-Regulation Questionnaire 16-item Short Form, and the onset of IgE-related allergic diseases (any of bronchial asthma, atopic dermatitis, allergic conjunctivitis/ rhinitis, urticaria, and food allergy) of their children. Among 124 mother-child pairs where the child did not have the diseases, thirteen pairs (children) experienced a new onset of the diseases during the following one-year period. None of the seven behavior traits of the mothers, self-regulation, object dependence of loss, object dependence of anger, annoying barrier, unfulfillment needs for acceptance, egoism, or altruism was significantly associated with the onset of the allergic disease in their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究で小児喘息の経過に対する母親のストレス応答行動特性の関与が示唆されたが、疾患の発症への関与については不明である。本研究では喘息をはじめとするIgE関連アレルギー疾患の発症に親のストレス応答行動特性が関与するかについて、前向きコホートを用いて検討した。その結果、候補と考えられた7つの行動特性はいずれも子供のアレルギー疾患新規発症との間に有意な関連を認めなかった。ただ、実際に解析できた対象者数および転帰とした疾患の新規発症数が非常に少なかったため、今回の解析結果のみをもって結論を導くことは困難であり、規模の大きな標本、あるいはより長い観察期間に基づく研究を行うことが今後の課題として残った。