| Project/Area Number |
17K01905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Junko 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (50264429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋枝 さやか 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (20549076)
温水 佳世子 宮崎大学, 医学部, 歯科医師 (20648117)
山下 善弘 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254634)
伊達 紫 宮崎大学, 理事・副学長 (70381100)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / ラット / 咀嚼筋組成 / 口腔細菌 / 腸内細菌 / 咀嚼筋 / 下顎骨 / 糖尿病 / 軟食 / 咀嚼 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we compared the morphological characteristics of jaw bones and masticatory muscles as well as the oral and intestinal bacterial flora between the Type 2 diabetes model rat group and the control group. In the test group, the bone density of the mandible was significantly lower than that of the control group. The soleus muscle was significantly more converted into fast muscles, whereas the masseter and the gastrocnemius muscles showed significantly greater conversions into slow muscles compared with the control group. The test group also showed significant increase of Foxo1 mRNA expression in the masseter muscle. In the test group, the proportion of the firmicutes in the intestinal bacterial flora was significantly higher, whereas there was not inter-group difference in the oral bacterial flora. The proportion of the firmicutes in the intestinal bacterial flora showed a significant positive correlation with the visceral fat percentage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年急増する糖尿病は、心血管や腎障害等の重篤な合併症、筋力・身体機能・認知機能の低下や全身的フレイルを来すため、社会問題となっている。軟食を制限給餌することで作出した2型糖尿病モデルラットは、顕著な過食・肥満を伴わず耐糖能異常やインスリン抵抗性を示す日本人型2型糖尿病に近い病態を示す。歯科領域では、軟食摂取で咀嚼器官の発達不良を来すことが知られてきた。顎口腔機能の虚弱化(オーラルフレイル)は老化や全身的フレイルの前兆として注目されている。本研究で、軟食や短時間給餌に伴う「早食い」の食習慣と、咀嚼器官の形態や歯周病、糖尿病発症との関連が示されれば、身近な予防策の提示に大きく貢献する。