Significance and role of " Children's cafeteria " as a contribution to the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2020-2021)
Kagoshima University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mihoko  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20551708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧困 / 子どもの貧困 / 子ども食堂 / ボランティア / 世代間交流 / コミュニティ / ケアリング / 地域貢献 / コロナ禍 / 食品ロス / フードパントリー / こども食堂 / 連携 / 連携・協議会 / 食育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2016, the poverty rate of children was 13.8% on average nationwide, but in Kagoshima prefecture it was 20.6%, which was the third worst in the nation, and the awareness of "child poverty" became widespread. It was a "children's cafeteria" as a saucer. After that, the children's cafeteria, including support from various people such as the government, companies, social welfare councils, co-ops, and educational committees, was linked to providing a good dietary balance and learning support, in addition to supporting people in need. As a theoretical research achievement, it plays a role of local community in addition to financial support, volunteer training, intergenerational exchange, and caring.
Support continues even in the event of Korona-ka, and the children's cafeteria plays a major role in solving problems such as food pantry and food loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボランティアの意識調査の分析・まとめに関して『森の玉里子ども食堂奮闘記』を出版し、行政・企業・社会福祉協議会・生協・教育委員会などの連携が行われ、県として子ども食堂への予算が付与された。理論的な研究業績としては、『子ども食堂における身近な自然体験活動の実践』『鹿児島県における子ども食堂のとりくみ』という論文と報告書を提出した。『鹿児島の子どもの貧困と子ども食堂の役割』を掲載し、広く子ども食堂の意義と役割を明示した。しかし、コロナ禍にあって、子ども食堂は休店を余儀なくされ、「子ども食堂と食品ロス」を大学研究紀要に掲載し、「ケアリングとしての子ども食堂」として、三学社から出版。