| Project/Area Number |
17K01907
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Chisato 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60520765)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 真弓 帝京大学, 助産学専攻科, 講師 (50583001)
園部 真美 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70347821)
大森 貴秀 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 助教 (60276392)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | シングルマザー / 産前 / 産後 / ファミリーパートナーシップモデル / 支援 / シングル・マザー / 妊娠 / 出産 / 育成期 / 家族 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified the care needs and the experiences of single mothers from prenatal to postnatal period, and applied the Family Partnership Model (FPM) to provide support, and evaluate case studies for viability. We clarified three factors which affect well-being, and four care needs, including child care support certified by an established and organized program such as FPM. Positive feedback about FPM from single mothers suggested that such a program is both feasible and practical.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
後ろ向きデザイン・質的アプローチにより明らかにされた妊娠~育児期のシングル・マザーの経験やwell-beingに影響する要因をもとに、支援時期や頻度を考慮してFPMによる支援プログラムを適用できるようになる。また、明らかとなった妊娠~育児期の経験やwell-beingに影響する要因からシングル・マザー独自の支援ニーズが特定され、プロモーショナルガイドによる支援を補強できる基礎資料となる。さらに、研究結果はシングル・マザーなど特別な配慮を要する事例へのFPMによる支援に関するアップデートされたエビデンスとして、現任教育や実践に適用できる。