Empirical development of a training program for ECEC providers to enhance their verbal communication skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Yoshiko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20259716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 無藤 隆  白梅学園大学, 子ども学研究科, 名誉教授 (40111562)
境 愛一郎  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70781326)
原 孝成  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10290636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育者研修 / 保育 / コミュニケーション・スキル / 保育の質 / 保育者 / 保育者養成校 / コミュニケーション能力 / 保育の評価 / コミュニケーション / SSTEW / 問題解決場面 / 共有された思考 / 研修の効果 / 幼児教育の質 / 語彙力の発達 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of actual childcare situations and a survey of caregivers' interactions with children in hypothetical situations were conducted at childcare facilities. In addition, training on communication skills was provided to the group with training. The results of the observation of actual childcare situations showed that the scores for the quality of childcare increased in the group with training in the post-survey of the childcare provider training. This suggested the effectiveness of the training on communication skills. In the task of relating to hypothetical situations, there was a tendency for the number of types of involvement to increase as the years of experience in childcare increased. This suggests that longer experience increases the variety of ways to interact with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの言語やコミュニケーションを支えて広げることは、保育者の役割の中で非常に重要なものである。本研究では、「保育プロセスの質」評価スケールを参考にしながら、保育者が、「子ども同士の会話を支えること」、「子どもが他者の言葉を聞くように支えること」などの視点から、保育現場での保育者の子どもへの関わりを観察するとともに、仮想場面での調査を実施した。本研究の結果から、保育者対象の研修を実施することによって、保育者の子どもへのコミュニケーション・スキルを向上させることが示唆された。これらのことから、保育者対象の研修プログラムの効果を明らかにした点が、本研究の社会的意義であると言える。